Skip main navigation

The transformative power of words

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy statement sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the internet and other electronic communications by Free Word. Free Word regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as important to our successful operations and to the maintenance of confidence of those with whom we deal. We will ensure that our staff and those acting on our behalf obtain, use and disclose personal information lawfully and correctly. To this end we fully endorse and adhere to the principles of data protection, as set out in the UK Data Protection Act 1998. In particular we will: observe the conditions in the Act regarding the fair collection and use of personal information (please see below regarding personal information collected via our website); meet our legal obligations to specify the purposes for which we process personal information; collect and process appropriate personal information, only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil our operational needs or to comply with any legal requirement; ensure the accuracy of any personal information kept by us; apply checks to determine the length of time personal information is held by us; ensure that the rights of people about whom personal information is held, are able to be exercised under the Act; take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information.

Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual’s computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The information remains on your computer after the internet session finishes but you can delete them using some browsers, manually or using system utilities. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. This site will work more efficiently if receipt of cookies is enabled but it will still operate correctly if you disable cookies.

This site uses cookies in the following way:

Strictly necessary

Our web publishing software use cookies to find out if you are logged in to our content management system (CMS), because there is added functionality made available you if you are logged in.

User preferences cookies

Our web publishing software saves a cookie on your computer to remember if you prefer us to save your details when you use the comment form or not. This gives you the option to make new comments without reentering your details each time.

Anonymous performance cookies

These cookies are set by third party analytics software, which collects information about the pages visitors go to most often, and if you encounter missing pages or broken links. This information is completely anonymous and it helps us improve how the website works.

Third party cookies

Our website uses third-party tools for ticket booking, media display and social networking. Examples of third-party cookie usage are:

  • YouTube for embedded videos: YouTube may use cookies to check if you are logged in to their website so you can "Like" a video.
  • Eventbrite for ticket booking: Eventbrite uses cookies to remember what type of ticket/s you want to buy when you go through to the Eventbrite website. 
  • Add-This tool enables social sharing of our website content: cookies enable this tool to recognise if you are already logged into a social network or not.


These third-parties may also be using cookies to collect anonymous performance analytics like us.

How to turn cookies off

If you would like to turn off cookies, you can usually do this using your web browser.  Click the Help menu in your browser to find out how, or follow one of the links below for information about the specific browser you are using. Remember that cookies can be essential to the functionality of some websites (e.g online shops and services which you log in to) so make sure you are aware how your favourite websites are using cookies before turning them off for these sites.

Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chome
Cookie settings in Safari
Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

More information:
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/

Information collection

We collect personal information from visitors to this website when you request a specific service, such as our email newsletter, through the use of online forms, and every time you email us your details. We also collect information about the transactions you when you buy tickets or donate, including potentially details of the payment cards used.

We collect additional information automatically each time you visit our website:

• Your top level domain name (for example www.google.co.uk)
• Your server address (for example 987.654.32.1)
• The date and time of the visit to the site
• The pages accessed
• The previous site accessed
• The type of browser used
• Your operating system (for example Apple Mac, Windows etc)
Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website exclusively for the following purposes:

• Dealing with your inquiries and requests
• Administering tickets and donations
• Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource
• Reporting statistics to funders and other stakeholders
• Carrying out market research campaigns
• Providing you with information about our activities